NEET PG 2026: Round 1 registration 12–21 Oct · choice locking closes 22 Oct, 10 AM (MCC tentative schedule). See dates →
Book 1:1
Home / NEET PG / Branch Guide / MD Anaesthesiology
Clinical branch (perioperative and critical care)

MD Anaesthesiology: Scope, Salary and Career in India

Anaesthesiology keeps patients safe and pain-free during surgery, and extends into intensive care, emergency resuscitation and pain medicine. It is a hands-on clinical specialty with some of the best early job prospects after PG. This page explains the work, residency, super-speciality routes, earnings and how the job market for anaesthesiologists is changing.

DegreesMD, DNB, Diploma (DA and DNB Diploma)
Duration3 years (MD/DNB), 2 years (Diploma)
Branch typeClinical (operation theatre and ICU)
Patient contactModerate
Work-life balance in practiceModerate
Night duties in residencyFrequent
Super-speciality routeDM / DrNB and FNB

Why choose Anaesthesiology? Pros and cons

Why doctors choose it

  • Jobs are usually available soon after PG, and senior residency posts are relatively plentiful.
  • You need no capital investment to start working.
  • Working arrangements are flexible: salaried hospital posts, freelancing, sedation services or teaching.
  • Managing a patient's vital functions in real time is engaging and immediately satisfying.
  • There are many super-speciality routes, including critical care, cardiac, neuro and paediatric anaesthesia, and pain medicine.

What to weigh carefully

  • There is no OPD practice unless you specialise in pain medicine, and patients rarely remember their anaesthetist.
  • Earnings tend to plateau after some years compared with the surgical specialties.
  • Independent practice is largely limited to pain clinics.
  • Freelancing pays well but becomes physically tiring with age.
  • Residency at busy centres involves frequent night duties and a heavy load of pre-anaesthetic assessments.

What does an anaesthesiologist do?

Anaesthesiologists assess patients before surgery, administer general, spinal and regional anaesthesia, and manage breathing, circulation and pain throughout the operation. The specialty draws on physiology, pharmacology and physics, and includes high-stakes procedures such as intubation, central venous access and nerve blocks. While the surgeon operates, the anaesthetist is responsible for keeping the patient alive and stable.

Beyond the operation theatre, anaesthesiologists work in intensive care units, emergency resuscitation, labour analgesia, sedation for scans and procedures, and pain clinics. It is a team-based specialty that works closely with surgeons, physicians, nurses and technicians.

Anaesthesiology residency in India: what to expect

Residency begins with observation in the operation theatre, which can feel passive for the first few months, but responsibility grows quickly. The first year is often lighter than in Medicine or Surgery, while the duty load increases in the senior years. At busy centres, night duties, emergencies and pre-anaesthetic assessments make residency demanding.

  • Expect night duties and emergency cases, particularly in high-volume hospitals.
  • Seek out intensive care exposure. It matters for critical care training and for corporate jobs later.
  • Learn ultrasound-guided nerve blocks and vascular access, which are fast becoming a basic standard.
  • Prefer centres where residents manage a large number of cases independently.
What is residency really like here?

Verified residents rate their own departments on the HealthPil Residency Index: clinical exposure, teaching, duty hours and toxicity.

See department ratings

Is Anaesthesiology the right branch for you?

A good fit if you

  • Prefer hands-on, procedure-driven care to long outpatient consultations.
  • Enjoy physiology, pharmacology and quick, real-time decisions.
  • Like working in a team across many specialties.
  • Want an early income without investing in infrastructure.
  • Are open to tier-2 or tier-3 cities, where vacancies and pay are often higher.

It may not suit you if you

  • Want to operate yourself.
  • Value long-term relationships with patients.
  • Want public recognition and thanks from patients.
  • Prefer moving around the hospital rather than working mainly in the theatre and ICU.
Take the Dream Branch Assessment45 questions on the work you enjoy, your values and your situation, matched to 28 branches. Free, by HealthPil Doctors Academy.

Career options after MD Anaesthesiology

Government service and teaching

Senior residency posts are relatively easy to obtain, and new medical colleges create a steady demand for faculty, especially in smaller cities.

Corporate and private hospitals

Hospitals prefer anaesthesiologists who can manage both the operation theatre and the ICU. In large cities, anaesthesia and intensive care teams are increasingly separate.

Own practice

Independent practice is mainly possible through a pain clinic, which needs equipment such as a C-arm and ablation devices. Many anaesthesiologists also freelance across several hospitals and diagnostic centres.

Super-speciality and fellowships

DM, DrNB and FNB courses in critical care, cardiac, neuro, transplant, paediatric and onco-anaesthesia, and pain medicine lead to specialised careers and higher pay, at the cost of more years of training.

Working abroad

Countries such as the United Kingdom and Australia recruit anaesthetists. Each has its own registration and training pathway, so check current rules before planning.

Super-speciality and fellowships after MD Anaesthesiology

DM / DrNB Cardiac Anaesthesia

3 years, through NEET-SS (Anaesthesiology group). Anaesthesia for heart and major vascular surgery.

DM / DrNB Neuroanaesthesia

3 years, through NEET-SS. Brain and spine surgery and neuro-critical care.

DM / DrNB Organ Transplant Anaesthesia and Critical Care

3 years, through NEET-SS.

DM / DrNB Paediatric and Neonatal Anaesthesia

3 years, through NEET-SS.

DM / DrNB Critical Care Medicine

3 years. Anaesthesiology is one of several feeder specialties. Check the current bulletin for eligibility.

FNB courses

Pain Medicine, Onco-Anaesthesia, Paediatric Anaesthesia, Transplant Anaesthesia, and Trauma Anaesthesia and Critical Care, each 2 years through the NBEMS Fellowship Entrance Test (FET).

More DM courses through INI-SS

Onco-Anaesthesia, Pain Medicine, Paediatric Anaesthesiology and Trauma Anaesthesia and Acute Care at selected AIIMS and PGIMER.

Institutional fellowships

Pain medicine, regional anaesthesia and other areas at some institutes. Eligibility differs, and some require senior residency or teaching experience.

Eligibility and seat numbers change every year. Check the current NEET-SS and FET information bulletins on natboard.edu.in before you plan.

MD Anaesthesiology vs DNB: which is better?

MD and DNB Anaesthesiology are three-year courses with a thesis, and they are treated as equivalent. What matters most is hands-on exposure. A DNB at a leading hospital can be excellent, while government MD seats often offer more cases than small DNB centres. Anaesthesiology also has a large number of two-year diploma seats in MCC counselling, most of them DNB diplomas.

  • Choose the seat where you will independently manage the most cases.
  • Look for ICU exposure, super-speciality theatres and ultrasound equipment.
  • A diploma has no thesis and is a quicker route into work. Many diploma holders later complete a post-diploma DNB to progress further.
Dr. Rahul Chawla

Considering MD Anaesthesiology? Join the live webinar, Decoding Dream Branch, for a clear look at scope, residency and earnings. Reserve a seat →

MD Anaesthesiology closing rank: NEET PG 2025 and 2024 (MCC AIQ)

All India Quota (AIQ), Open category, MD/MS seats, from MCC's final allotment results. A closing rank is the All India Rank of the last candidate allotted that seat in that round. The best institutes close in Round 1; later rounds go much deeper.

209colleges with AIQ seats
35,635last AIQ Open seat allotted, 2025 (all rounds)
29,657same, 2024

Category-wise closing rank (AIQ, MD/MS, all rounds)

Seat category20252024
General35,63529,657
EWS44,15334,708
OBC48,13632,247
SC63,59358,590
ST94,63899,349

Last All India Rank allotted a government MD/MS seat in each seat category across Round 1, 2, 3 and Stray. PwD seats are not shown.

Top colleges by Round 1 closing rank

College (top 8 by Round 1, 2025)Round 1 2025Final 2025Final 2024
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College, New DelhiDelhi5,1145,1146,028
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeDelhi6,2258,1347,846
Nizam's Institute of Medical SciencesTelangana6,61218,54710,911
Govt Medical College KottayamKerala6,8359,21910,183
Goa Medical CollegeGoa7,10415,34416,519
Lady Hardinge Medical CollegeDelhi7,1428,8868,450
Madras Medical CollegeTamil Nadu7,39919,45123,853
PGIMER, DR. RML Hospital, Connaught Place, New DelhiDelhi7,4817,4817,772

Source: MCC NEET PG All India counselling final results 2024 and 2025. Estimates based on past results, not a guarantee of admission. Always follow official MCC notices. See every college in the College Predictor →

Anaesthesiologist salary in India

Anaesthesiology offers an early income without any investment. Pay is often higher in tier-2 and tier-3 cities, where vacancies are plentiful. Freelancing can be lucrative, while salaried income tends to plateau later in the career.

  • Government (verified): Senior Residents at central institutes such as AIIMS are paid at Level 11 of the 7th CPC pay matrix, with an entry basic pay of ₹67,700 per month plus Non-Practising Allowance (NPA) and admissible allowances (as stated in AIIMS recruitment notices). State government pay and stipends vary.
  • Metro corporate, after senior residency (indicative): about ₹1.8–2.3 lakh per month.
  • Tier-2 and tier-3 cities (indicative): starting packages of about ₹3.5–4 lakh per month.
  • Freelancing in tier-2 cities (indicative): over ₹3.5 lakh per month.

Indicative only: private figures are based on what practising doctors shared in interviews (2024–25). They are not guaranteed earnings, and actual pay varies widely with city, institution and experience.

Future scope of Anaesthesiology: saturation and AI

Demand for anaesthesiologists still exceeds supply in most of India, particularly outside big cities, and new medical colleges continue to create faculty posts. Some saturation is appearing in the largest metros as more candidates choose the specialty, while intensive care roles remain in demand.

Better monitoring and artificial intelligence will improve drug delivery and patient safety, but they cannot replace emergency skills such as intubation, resuscitation and split-second decisions. Ultrasound skills are fast becoming a minimum standard.

Myths about Anaesthesiology

MythAnaesthesia is a non-clinical or para-clinical branch.

FactIt is hands-on clinical work from the first weeks of residency, including intubation, spinal anaesthesia and central lines.

MythAnaesthetists simply sit behind the screen.

FactThe anaesthetist is responsible for the patient's life during surgery and must react within seconds when something goes wrong.

MythAnaesthesia is a dependent branch.

FactSurgeons depend on anaesthesiologists just as much. Neither can operate safely without the other.

Dr. Rahul Chawla, consultant neurologist (DM Neurology, AIIMS New Delhi)
My advice

Should you choose Anaesthesiology? My advice

  • Anaesthesia usually gives early job security. Jobs and senior residency posts are relatively easy to find, and you need no investment to start.
  • The residency culture is usually healthier than in many branches, although night duties are tiring.
  • There is no OPD unless you become a pain physician. If you value long-term relationships with patients, think carefully.
  • Earnings can plateau later. Tier-2 and tier-3 cities pay more and have many vacancies.
  • Do not neglect ICU skills. Corporate hospitals want anaesthesiologists who can manage both the theatre and the ICU, and a DM in critical care remains an evergreen option.

Dr. Rahul Chawla · Consultant Neurologist · DM Neurology, AIIMS New Delhi · All India Topper, BHU PMT 2008 · Author of best-selling Biology at Your Fingertips · NEET Mentor & Founder, HealthPil Doctors Academy

Book a call · ₹1,500

Watch our MD Anaesthesiology podcast

▶
HealthPil Doctors Academy · YouTube

NEET PG branch podcasts on our YouTube channel

Branch-by-branch conversations to help you choose.

Open the channel →

How to choose the best college for MD Anaesthesiology

  • Check the case volume and variety, including super-speciality operation theatres.
  • Ask about ICU exposure and rotations for residents.
  • Look for modern equipment, including ultrasound for nerve blocks and vascular access.
  • Check how regularly classes and journal clubs are held, and whether residents are supported to attend conferences.
  • Weigh the bond, location and work culture alongside the institute's reputation.
1:1 Clarity Call

Do not lock your choices with doubts

A private 20-minute conversation on your rank, branch options and future scope. ₹1,500 · limited slots.

Dr. Rahul Chawla

MD Anaesthesiology: frequently asked questions

What is the NEET PG cutoff (closing rank) for MD Anaesthesiology?

In MCC's final results for 2025, the last All India Quota (Open) MD Anaesthesiology seat in a government college was allotted at AIR 35,635 across all rounds, and at AIR 29,657 in 2024. The most sought-after colleges fill much earlier, in Round 1, while DNB and deemed university seats follow their own patterns. Use the College Predictor to see colleges for your rank and category. These are past trends, not a guarantee.

What is the salary after MD Anaesthesiology in India?

In government service, Senior Residents at central institutes such as AIIMS start at ₹67,700 basic pay a month (Level 11 of the 7th CPC pay matrix), plus Non-Practising Allowance and other allowances. In the private sector (indicative), metro corporate, after senior residency: about ₹1.8–2.3 lakh per month; tier-2 and tier-3 cities: starting packages of about ₹3.5–4 lakh per month; freelancing in tier-2 cities: over ₹3.5 lakh per month. These figures were shared by practising doctors in 2024–25 and vary with city, institution and experience; they are not guaranteed.

What are the super-speciality options after MD Anaesthesiology?

The main options are DM / DrNB Cardiac Anaesthesia, DM / DrNB Neuroanaesthesia, DM / DrNB Organ Transplant Anaesthesia and Critical Care, DM / DrNB Paediatric and Neonatal Anaesthesia and DM / DrNB Critical Care Medicine. Seats and eligibility change every year, so check the current NEET-SS, INI-SS and FET bulletins.

Will I get a job after MD Anaesthesiology?

Job prospects are generally good. Senior residency posts and hospital jobs are relatively easy to find, especially in tier-2 and tier-3 cities, though this varies by region and year.

Is anaesthesiology a clinical branch?

Yes. From early residency it involves procedures such as intubation, spinal anaesthesia and central lines, and full responsibility for patients during surgery.

Which DM courses are available after MD Anaesthesiology?

The NEET-SS Anaesthesiology group includes Cardiac Anaesthesia, Neuroanaesthesia, Organ Transplant Anaesthesia and Critical Care, and Paediatric and Neonatal Anaesthesia. Critical Care Medicine is also open to anaesthesiologists. Check the current bulletin for the exact list.

Can I start my own practice as an anaesthesiologist?

Mainly as a pain clinic, which requires equipment and regulatory compliance. Many anaesthesiologists also freelance across several hospitals.

Should I choose MD or DNB Anaesthesiology?

They are equivalent qualifications. Choose the seat that will give you the most hands-on cases and ICU exposure.

Is anaesthesiology saturated?

Not overall. Demand remains strong, particularly outside big cities, although competition is rising in the largest metros.

Related branch guides

Facts on courses and eligibility are checked against NBEMS (natboard.edu.in) bulletins; closing ranks are from MCC final results. Career and earnings views are guidance, not a guarantee. Reviewed periodically. Last reviewed: 13 Oct 2026.

Don't choose your branch alone

Check your colleges, find your fit, and talk it through with a mentor.

College PredictorBook 1:1 · ₹1,500