NEET PG 2026: Round 1 registration 12–21 Oct · choice locking closes 22 Oct, 10 AM (MCC tentative schedule). See dates →
Book 1:1
Home / NEET PG / Closing ranks
MCC final results · 2025 and 2024

NEET PG Closing Rank 2025: Branch-wise and Category-wise

The last All India Rank allotted a government MD/MS seat in every branch, for each category, from MCC's final results across all rounds.

Branch-wise NEET PG closing rank 2025 (All India Quota)

All India Quota (government colleges), MD/MS seats, last rank allotted across Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and the stray vacancy round. The 2024 General column and the DNB column (post-MBBS DNB, General) help you compare.

BranchGeneralEWSOBCSCSTGeneral 2024DNB General 2025
General Medicine17,19017,29014,97033,25064,8599,91119,784
Radiology (Radiodiagnosis)6,65618,7478,95627,60524,0355,80712,303
Dermatology15,14618,52815,53119,86351,13912,0567,881
Paediatrics18,06721,10221,55244,43875,73314,64623,857
Orthopaedics23,50230,71731,39759,15480,47621,55043,692
Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG)18,21326,36732,33857,28767,84816,81023,378
General Surgery24,78127,86521,78449,31785,27619,57835,354
Psychiatry25,09645,28534,59857,109105,46625,57626,494
Respiratory Medicine19,11522,66922,94252,61593,17315,70424,004
ENT35,86446,75644,71358,05996,84123,55735,691
Ophthalmology38,67845,31246,82458,981101,71924,91349,767
Anaesthesiology35,63544,15348,13663,59394,63829,65751,260
Emergency Medicine26,81736,81934,92553,488100,27523,58845,402
Radiation Oncology26,28329,52629,63656,89895,09030,74933,308
Nuclear Medicine845—3,437—18,6466,7725,763
Pathology76,368157,13195,020112,645170,43252,59989,798
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (PMR)41,61258,97042,00170,19377,36430,53635,998
Family Medicine3,414—31,418——8,67160,351
Geriatric Medicine22,66140,68623,17854,42877,94218,40024,774
Palliative Medicine18,03939,02434,15869,84752,50814,79859,212
Microbiology143,664207,476160,772198,436229,650111,102139,101
Pharmacology141,823198,513190,218174,771226,551105,41593,485
Community Medicine (PSM)119,391201,591133,557159,007204,59082,172105,319
Forensic Medicine123,371211,308123,422155,483206,055127,02382,026
Transfusion Medicine59,977145,73970,33184,43798,01348,40575,408
Biochemistry157,119204,358198,959229,259230,074139,898180,849
Physiology182,941200,039213,875229,144229,261171,375156,942
Anatomy187,915207,764215,165230,049229,844183,117180,299

Source: MCC NEET PG All India counselling final allotment results, 2025 and 2024. Seat category as allotted. PwD, deemed, central university and state quota seats are not included. Estimates based on past results, not a guarantee; follow official notices on mcc.nic.in.

Round-wise closing ranks: Round 1 · Round 2 · Round 3 · Stray round

Which branches can I get at my rank?

Branches in which at least one General-category government MD/MS seat was still allotted beyond the start of each rank band in 2025. Use the College Predictor for your exact rank and category.

Up to AIR 5,000: 28 branches still had a General MD/MS seat in 2025

General Medicine, Radiology (Radiodiagnosis), Dermatology, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG), General Surgery, Psychiatry, Respiratory Medicine, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Emergency Medicine, Radiation Oncology, Nuclear Medicine, Pathology, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (PMR), Family Medicine, Geriatric Medicine, Palliative Medicine, Microbiology, Pharmacology, Community Medicine (PSM), Forensic Medicine, Transfusion Medicine, Biochemistry, Physiology, Anatomy.

AIR 5,001 to 10,000: 26 branches still had a General MD/MS seat in 2025

General Medicine, Radiology (Radiodiagnosis), Dermatology, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG), General Surgery, Psychiatry, Respiratory Medicine, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Emergency Medicine, Radiation Oncology, Pathology, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (PMR), Geriatric Medicine, Palliative Medicine, Microbiology, Pharmacology, Community Medicine (PSM), Forensic Medicine, Transfusion Medicine, Biochemistry, Physiology, Anatomy.

AIR 10,001 to 25,000: 25 branches still had a General MD/MS seat in 2025

General Medicine, Dermatology, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG), General Surgery, Psychiatry, Respiratory Medicine, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Emergency Medicine, Radiation Oncology, Pathology, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (PMR), Geriatric Medicine, Palliative Medicine, Microbiology, Pharmacology, Community Medicine (PSM), Forensic Medicine, Transfusion Medicine, Biochemistry, Physiology, Anatomy.

AIR 25,001 to 50,000: 16 branches still had a General MD/MS seat in 2025

Psychiatry, ENT, Ophthalmology, Anaesthesiology, Emergency Medicine, Radiation Oncology, Pathology, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (PMR), Microbiology, Pharmacology, Community Medicine (PSM), Forensic Medicine, Transfusion Medicine, Biochemistry, Physiology, Anatomy.

AIR 50,001 to 1,00,000: 9 branches still had a General MD/MS seat in 2025

Pathology, Microbiology, Pharmacology, Community Medicine (PSM), Forensic Medicine, Transfusion Medicine, Biochemistry, Physiology, Anatomy.

Beyond AIR 1,00,000: 7 branches still had a General MD/MS seat in 2025

Microbiology, Pharmacology, Community Medicine (PSM), Forensic Medicine, Biochemistry, Physiology, Anatomy.

How to read a closing rank

A closing rank is the All India Rank of the last candidate allotted a seat in that round. The best colleges in a branch close early in Round 1, and the last seats usually go in the stray round, so the "last rank" in this table is often a single seat in a smaller college. Look at the College Predictor to see round-by-round ranks for each college.

NEET PG closing rank: FAQs

What was the NEET PG 2025 closing rank for MD Radiology?

In MCC's All India Quota, the last General-category government MD Radiodiagnosis seat was allotted at AIR 6,656 across all rounds of 2025.

What was the NEET PG 2025 closing rank for MD General Medicine?

The last General-category government MD General Medicine seat in the All India Quota was allotted at AIR 17,190 across all rounds of 2025.

Is the closing rank the same as the NEET PG cutoff?

No. The NEET PG qualifying cutoff is the minimum percentile needed to take part in counselling. The closing rank is the last rank that actually got a seat in a branch or college.

Will the 2026 closing ranks be the same?

No. Closing ranks change every year with the number of seats, candidates and choices. Use past ranks as a guide, not a guarantee.

Are state quota closing ranks included?

Not yet. This page covers MCC's All India Quota and DNB seats. State quota data will be added state by state.

Don't choose your branch alone

Check your colleges, find your fit, and talk it through with a mentor.

College PredictorBook 1:1 · ₹1,500