NEET PG 2026: Round 1 registration 12–21 Oct · choice locking closes 22 Oct, 10 AM (MCC tentative schedule). See dates →
Book 1:1
Home / NEET PG Counselling 2026 / Stray Vacancy Round
MCC NEET PG 2026 · Stray Vacancy Round

NEET PG Counselling 2026 Stray Vacancy Round: Dates, Choice Filling, Result and Closing Ranks

The online stray vacancy round fills seats that remain vacant after Round 3. Ranks go much deeper, and the last seats in many branches are allotted here.

NEET PG 2026 Stray Vacancy Round dates (tentative)

Registration16–21 Dec
Choice filling and locking16–21 Dec
Seat allotment result24 Dec
Reporting to college24–31 Dec

Source: MCC's tentative schedule for PG counselling 2026, as reported. Dates can change; always confirm on mcc.nic.in.

What happens in Stray Vacancy Round

  1. Check eligibility for the stray round in the bulletin (candidates already holding a seat may not be eligible).
  2. Register and fill choices for the vacant seats shown.
  3. Report quickly; joining rules are strict.

Rules on upgrades, free exit and forfeiture of the security deposit are different in each round and can change every year. Read MCC's 2026 information bulletin before you register, fill choices or join.

NEET PG 2026 Stray Vacancy Round result

MCC publishes the Stray Vacancy Round seat allotment result on mcc.nic.in, expected on 24 Dec (tentative). We do not publish or predict result lists. When it is out, download it from MCC PG Medical Counselling, and see how to check your result.

NEET PG Stray Vacancy Round closing rank 2025: branch-wise and category-wise

The last All India Rank allotted a government MD/MS seat (All India Quota) in each branch and seat category in Stray Vacancy Round of 2025, from MCC's final allotment results. The last column shows the General closing rank in Stray Vacancy Round of 2024. A dash means no seat in that category was allotted in this round.

BranchGeneralEWSOBCSCSTGeneral 2024
General Medicine17,19017,29014,97033,25064,8599,911
Radiology (Radiodiagnosis)6,65618,7478,95627,60524,0355,807
Dermatology15,14618,52815,53119,86351,13912,056
Paediatrics18,06721,10221,55244,43875,73314,646
Orthopaedics23,50230,71731,39759,15480,47621,550
Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG)18,21326,36732,33857,28767,84816,810
General Surgery24,78127,86521,78449,31785,27619,578
Psychiatry25,09645,28534,59857,109105,46625,576
Respiratory Medicine19,11522,66922,94252,61593,17315,704
ENT35,86446,75644,71358,05996,84123,557
Ophthalmology38,67845,31246,82458,981101,71924,913
Anaesthesiology35,63544,15348,13663,59394,63829,657
Emergency Medicine26,817—34,92553,488100,27523,588
Radiation Oncology26,28326,66320,42756,89895,09030,749
Nuclear Medicine—————6,772
Pathology76,368157,13195,020112,645170,43252,599
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (PMR)41,61258,970—70,193—30,536
Family Medicine——31,418———
Geriatric Medicine22,66140,68623,17854,42877,94218,400
Palliative Medicine———69,847——
Microbiology143,664173,094160,772198,436229,650111,102
Pharmacology141,823198,513190,218174,771226,551105,415
Community Medicine (PSM)119,391201,591133,557159,007204,59074,969
Forensic Medicine123,371183,002122,598155,483206,055127,023
Transfusion Medicine59,977145,73970,33176,087—48,405
Biochemistry157,119150,369198,959229,259219,631139,898
Physiology182,941200,039213,875229,144204,953171,375
Anatomy187,915190,956215,165230,049215,949183,117

Source: MCC NEET PG All India counselling final allotment results, 2025 and 2024. Seat category as allotted; PwD, deemed, central university and state quota seats are not included. Past ranks are a guide, not a guarantee.

NEET PG Stray Vacancy Round: FAQs

When is NEET PG 2026 Stray Vacancy Round choice filling?

MCC's schedule lists Stray Vacancy Round choice filling and locking on 16–21 Dec (tentative). Confirm on mcc.nic.in.

When will the NEET PG 2026 Stray Vacancy Round result be declared?

MCC's schedule lists the Stray Vacancy Round result on 24 Dec (tentative). The result is published on mcc.nic.in.

What was the Stray Vacancy Round closing rank for MD General Medicine in 2025?

In Stray Vacancy Round of 2025, the last General-category government MD General Medicine seat in the All India Quota was allotted at AIR 17,190.

What was the Stray Vacancy Round closing rank for MD Radiology in 2025?

In Stray Vacancy Round of 2025, the last General-category government MD Radiodiagnosis seat in the All India Quota was allotted at AIR 6,656.

Can I change my choices after locking in Stray Vacancy Round?

No. Once choices are locked for a round, they cannot be changed for that round.

Don't choose your branch alone

Check your colleges, find your fit, and talk it through with a mentor.

College PredictorBook 1:1 · ₹1,500