NEET PG 2026: Round 1 registration 12–21 Oct · choice locking closes 22 Oct, 10 AM (MCC tentative schedule). See dates →
Book 1:1
Home / NEET PG Counselling 2026 / Round 1
MCC NEET PG 2026 · Round 1

NEET PG Counselling 2026 Round 1: Dates, Choice Filling, Result and Closing Ranks

Round 1 is the first and biggest round. Most top government colleges fill here, so a carefully ordered choice list matters most in this round.

NEET PG 2026 Round 1 dates

Registration12–21 Oct
Choice filling and locking13–22 Oct
Seat allotment result24 Oct
Reporting to college26 Oct – 2 Nov

Source: MCC's tentative schedule for PG counselling 2026, as reported. Dates can change; always confirm on mcc.nic.in.

What happens in Round 1

  1. Register and pay the fee and security deposit.
  2. Fill and lock your choices before the deadline.
  3. Check the seat allotment result.
  4. Report to the allotted college with documents, or follow the bulletin's rules if you want to try for an upgrade in Round 2.

Rules on upgrades, free exit and forfeiture of the security deposit are different in each round and can change every year. Read MCC's 2026 information bulletin before you register, fill choices or join.

NEET PG 2026 Round 1 result

MCC publishes the Round 1 seat allotment result on mcc.nic.in, expected on 24 Oct. We do not publish or predict result lists. When it is out, download it from MCC PG Medical Counselling, and see how to check your result.

NEET PG Round 1 closing rank 2025: branch-wise and category-wise

The last All India Rank allotted a government MD/MS seat (All India Quota) in each branch and seat category in Round 1 of 2025, from MCC's final allotment results. The last column shows the General closing rank in Round 1 of 2024. A dash means no seat in that category was allotted in this round.

BranchGeneralEWSOBCSCSTGeneral 2024
General Medicine3,8227,6556,30117,90833,0623,803
Radiology (Radiodiagnosis)2,9204,5863,9369,94117,2382,125
Dermatology2,7256,7135,65312,81125,8082,639
Paediatrics7,07111,02410,53422,97947,2815,907
Orthopaedics12,42919,48814,89434,94353,64711,864
Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG)9,71416,82614,00831,06850,3179,071
General Surgery11,50717,95715,52533,12955,93210,979
Psychiatry16,45831,68022,41537,27372,08417,823
Respiratory Medicine9,78016,20413,82833,68654,6539,438
ENT17,85126,56922,08039,07360,97415,351
Ophthalmology16,96924,22220,78738,10667,11115,076
Anaesthesiology19,02827,62825,33143,38968,02119,138
Emergency Medicine13,77223,14715,39729,24761,71212,450
Radiation Oncology17,19025,86322,71939,99469,11518,521
Nuclear Medicine658—1,549——1,918
Pathology36,44462,08543,76564,64899,22833,980
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (PMR)23,13234,35433,45242,16965,21015,734
Family Medicine3,414————3,254
Geriatric Medicine10,45116,08312,42035,10771,4819,080
Palliative Medicine13,21129,592—40,39247,23014,775
Microbiology64,970111,55881,898109,539130,66067,427
Pharmacology68,792112,32788,974105,320137,22377,272
Community Medicine (PSM)54,470102,40863,587101,936117,52554,646
Forensic Medicine72,787115,20185,418100,985138,05271,356
Transfusion Medicine29,14750,24732,79453,86467,36032,326
Biochemistry91,932115,473109,052135,908138,25890,641
Physiology105,948112,245127,756134,723135,159106,597
Anatomy110,157115,305135,658136,069137,676106,644

Source: MCC NEET PG All India counselling final allotment results, 2025 and 2024. Seat category as allotted; PwD, deemed, central university and state quota seats are not included. Past ranks are a guide, not a guarantee.

NEET PG Round 1: FAQs

When is NEET PG 2026 Round 1 choice filling?

MCC's schedule lists Round 1 choice filling and locking on 13–22 Oct. Confirm on mcc.nic.in.

When will the NEET PG 2026 Round 1 result be declared?

MCC's schedule lists the Round 1 result on 24 Oct. The result is published on mcc.nic.in.

What was the Round 1 closing rank for MD General Medicine in 2025?

In Round 1 of 2025, the last General-category government MD General Medicine seat in the All India Quota was allotted at AIR 3,822.

What was the Round 1 closing rank for MD Radiology in 2025?

In Round 1 of 2025, the last General-category government MD Radiodiagnosis seat in the All India Quota was allotted at AIR 2,920.

Can I change my choices after locking in Round 1?

No. Once choices are locked for a round, they cannot be changed for that round.

Don't choose your branch alone

Check your colleges, find your fit, and talk it through with a mentor.

College PredictorBook 1:1 · ₹1,500