NEET PG 2026: Round 1 registration 12–21 Oct · choice locking closes 22 Oct, 10 AM (MCC tentative schedule). See dates →
Book 1:1
Home / NEET PG Counselling 2026 / Round 2
MCC NEET PG 2026 · Round 2

NEET PG Counselling 2026 Round 2: Dates, Choice Filling, Result and Closing Ranks

Round 2 lets candidates who did not get a seat take part, and lets eligible Round 1 candidates try for a better seat. Many good seats change hands here as Round 1 candidates move up or leave.

NEET PG 2026 Round 2 dates (tentative)

Registration6–11 Nov
Choice filling and locking7–12 Nov
Seat allotment result14 Nov
Reporting to college16–23 Nov

Source: MCC's tentative schedule for PG counselling 2026, as reported. Dates can change; always confirm on mcc.nic.in.

What happens in Round 2

  1. Register if you are new to MCC counselling, or continue as allowed by the bulletin.
  2. Fill fresh choices; Round 1 choices do not carry over automatically unless the bulletin says so.
  3. Check the result and report within the given dates.

Rules on upgrades, free exit and forfeiture of the security deposit are different in each round and can change every year. Read MCC's 2026 information bulletin before you register, fill choices or join.

NEET PG 2026 Round 2 result

MCC publishes the Round 2 seat allotment result on mcc.nic.in, expected on 14 Nov (tentative). We do not publish or predict result lists. When it is out, download it from MCC PG Medical Counselling, and see how to check your result.

NEET PG Round 2 closing rank 2025: branch-wise and category-wise

The last All India Rank allotted a government MD/MS seat (All India Quota) in each branch and seat category in Round 2 of 2025, from MCC's final allotment results. The last column shows the General closing rank in Round 2 of 2024. A dash means no seat in that category was allotted in this round.

BranchGeneralEWSOBCSCSTGeneral 2024
General Medicine6,0708,7167,99121,96836,7294,660
Radiology (Radiodiagnosis)4,1375,9986,06712,90321,0072,684
Dermatology6,2519,6417,09917,07928,0023,915
Paediatrics9,59114,85112,02931,80351,2176,657
Orthopaedics17,06221,62318,87039,12371,60014,124
Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG)11,55518,28115,38037,93058,48110,085
General Surgery15,33122,78418,30039,53068,17512,192
Psychiatry19,21437,50227,58143,49387,83418,742
Respiratory Medicine11,80317,91216,98134,59159,5819,855
ENT21,08930,73429,16745,81976,23217,384
Ophthalmology19,73032,40126,85344,78981,00217,217
Anaesthesiology24,79636,43531,63049,68983,76620,663
Emergency Medicine17,20829,38418,94139,72679,65614,207
Radiation Oncology22,25428,03928,03441,93371,38520,541
Nuclear Medicine845—2,844—18,6463,407
Pathology47,47569,47055,39083,070122,64738,128
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (PMR)25,03844,43934,12445,35076,72021,320
Family Medicine——20,657——8,671
Geriatric Medicine12,219—12,41637,27373,52110,924
Palliative Medicine16,70039,024—48,83352,50814,798
Microbiology84,241111,558103,039131,799133,05281,407
Pharmacology88,005111,586115,944129,557136,12886,085
Community Medicine (PSM)69,799108,38984,655114,739132,89864,084
Forensic Medicine98,148113,950112,342119,828138,00496,314
Transfusion Medicine40,06465,36950,55166,94685,84842,087
Biochemistry115,178112,255134,046129,894133,608107,606
Physiology114,208115,305138,605134,971128,879107,585
Anatomy114,364100,550136,606136,069129,722107,313

Source: MCC NEET PG All India counselling final allotment results, 2025 and 2024. Seat category as allotted; PwD, deemed, central university and state quota seats are not included. Past ranks are a guide, not a guarantee.

NEET PG Round 2: FAQs

When is NEET PG 2026 Round 2 choice filling?

MCC's schedule lists Round 2 choice filling and locking on 7–12 Nov (tentative). Confirm on mcc.nic.in.

When will the NEET PG 2026 Round 2 result be declared?

MCC's schedule lists the Round 2 result on 14 Nov (tentative). The result is published on mcc.nic.in.

What was the Round 2 closing rank for MD General Medicine in 2025?

In Round 2 of 2025, the last General-category government MD General Medicine seat in the All India Quota was allotted at AIR 6,070.

What was the Round 2 closing rank for MD Radiology in 2025?

In Round 2 of 2025, the last General-category government MD Radiodiagnosis seat in the All India Quota was allotted at AIR 4,137.

Can I change my choices after locking in Round 2?

No. Once choices are locked for a round, they cannot be changed for that round.

Don't choose your branch alone

Check your colleges, find your fit, and talk it through with a mentor.

College PredictorBook 1:1 · ₹1,500