NEET PG 2026: Round 1 registration 12–21 Oct · choice locking closes 22 Oct, 10 AM (MCC tentative schedule). See dates →
Book 1:1
Home / NEET PG Counselling 2026 / Round 3
MCC NEET PG 2026 · Round 3

NEET PG Counselling 2026 Round 3: Dates, Choice Filling, Result and Closing Ranks

Round 3 (often called the mop-up round in earlier years) fills seats left after Round 2. Rules on upgrades and exits are stricter, so read the bulletin before you join.

NEET PG 2026 Round 3 dates (tentative)

Registration26 Nov – 1 Dec
Choice filling and locking27 Nov – 2 Dec
Seat allotment result4 Dec
Reporting to college5–12 Dec

Source: MCC's tentative schedule for PG counselling 2026, as reported. Dates can change; always confirm on mcc.nic.in.

What happens in Round 3

  1. Register or continue as allowed by the bulletin.
  2. Fill and lock choices.
  3. Check the result and report. Seats taken in later rounds usually carry stricter conditions.

Rules on upgrades, free exit and forfeiture of the security deposit are different in each round and can change every year. Read MCC's 2026 information bulletin before you register, fill choices or join.

NEET PG 2026 Round 3 result

MCC publishes the Round 3 seat allotment result on mcc.nic.in, expected on 4 Dec (tentative). We do not publish or predict result lists. When it is out, download it from MCC PG Medical Counselling, and see how to check your result.

NEET PG Round 3 closing rank 2025: branch-wise and category-wise

The last All India Rank allotted a government MD/MS seat (All India Quota) in each branch and seat category in Round 3 of 2025, from MCC's final allotment results. The last column shows the General closing rank in Round 3 of 2024. A dash means no seat in that category was allotted in this round.

BranchGeneralEWSOBCSCSTGeneral 2024
General Medicine9,51112,92810,07527,06745,9565,491
Radiology (Radiodiagnosis)4,8809,1628,25116,74621,9333,116
Dermatology7,84411,86512,73019,70639,9704,758
Paediatrics13,00616,74515,55736,17669,6258,289
Orthopaedics20,84325,07021,72147,45179,65615,359
Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG)14,21719,00318,42140,18466,57412,402
General Surgery18,55225,76120,76848,37180,03113,854
Psychiatry22,33742,32631,87746,99388,49222,787
Respiratory Medicine13,81021,01316,57541,43369,12412,604
ENT25,67337,85235,40354,48791,35720,385
Ophthalmology25,33342,86435,73653,86490,68121,975
Anaesthesiology29,96041,58338,07956,60493,61825,949
Emergency Medicine21,14036,81922,27244,54184,79416,331
Radiation Oncology21,92529,52629,63644,16394,78325,384
Nuclear Medicine199—3,437——2,208
Pathology57,59394,50971,84884,870134,84543,757
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (PMR)33,45254,46642,00151,74877,36422,534
Family Medicine——21,837———
Geriatric Medicine13,86723,25919,82446,55566,27512,861
Palliative Medicine18,03934,81134,15863,056—13,607
Microbiology108,691207,476135,658154,687204,074107,587
Pharmacology106,016194,393142,435149,942222,322104,748
Community Medicine (PSM)95,981198,915111,867135,548183,31682,172
Forensic Medicine110,395211,308123,422149,824188,404108,297
Transfusion Medicine52,80276,63958,95484,43798,01346,226
Biochemistry154,836204,358161,763207,287230,074131,239
Physiology170,304195,896192,151221,123229,261158,860
Anatomy182,260207,764205,249226,532229,844175,388

Source: MCC NEET PG All India counselling final allotment results, 2025 and 2024. Seat category as allotted; PwD, deemed, central university and state quota seats are not included. Past ranks are a guide, not a guarantee.

NEET PG Round 3: FAQs

When is NEET PG 2026 Round 3 choice filling?

MCC's schedule lists Round 3 choice filling and locking on 27 Nov – 2 Dec (tentative). Confirm on mcc.nic.in.

When will the NEET PG 2026 Round 3 result be declared?

MCC's schedule lists the Round 3 result on 4 Dec (tentative). The result is published on mcc.nic.in.

What was the Round 3 closing rank for MD General Medicine in 2025?

In Round 3 of 2025, the last General-category government MD General Medicine seat in the All India Quota was allotted at AIR 9,511.

What was the Round 3 closing rank for MD Radiology in 2025?

In Round 3 of 2025, the last General-category government MD Radiodiagnosis seat in the All India Quota was allotted at AIR 4,880.

Can I change my choices after locking in Round 3?

No. Once choices are locked for a round, they cannot be changed for that round.

Don't choose your branch alone

Check your colleges, find your fit, and talk it through with a mentor.

College PredictorBook 1:1 · ₹1,500