NEET PG 2026: Round 1 registration 12–21 Oct · choice locking closes 22 Oct, 10 AM (MCC tentative schedule). See dates →
Book 1:1
Home / NEET PG / NEET PG Counselling 2026
Updated 13 Oct 2026

NEET PG Counselling 2026: Dates, Closing Ranks and Guidance

MCC's round-by-round schedule, branch-wise closing ranks from official final results, and a free college predictor, in one place.

NEET PG 2026 counselling dates (MCC All India Quota)

MCC conducts counselling for 50% All India Quota seats, 100% deemed and central university seats, and DNB seats, in three rounds and an online stray vacancy round.

RoundRegistrationChoice fillingResultReporting
Round 112–21 Oct13–22 Oct24 Oct26 Oct – 2 Nov
Round 2tentative6–11 Nov7–12 Nov14 Nov16–23 Nov
Round 3tentative26 Nov – 1 Dec27 Nov – 2 Dec4 Dec5–12 Dec
Online stray vacancy roundtentative16–21 Dec16–21 Dec24 Dec24–31 Dec

Source: MCC tentative schedule for PG counselling 2026 (October 2026), as reported. Round 1 choice locking runs from 4 PM on 21 October to 10 AM on 22 October. Later rounds may change. PG academic session is scheduled to begin on 20 Nov 2026. Always confirm on mcc.nic.in.

NEET PG closing ranks by branch: 2025 vs 2024

The last All India Rank allotted an MD/MS seat in each branch, All India Quota, Open category, across all rounds including stray.

Branch20252024Best Round 1 2025
General Medicine17,1909,91115
Radiology (Radiodiagnosis)6,6565,80725
Dermatology15,14612,05620
Paediatrics18,06714,646529
General Surgery24,78119,578123
Orthopaedics23,50221,550212
Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG)18,21316,810324
Anaesthesiology35,63529,6575,114
Psychiatry25,09625,576618
Pathology76,36852,5998,633

Source: MCC NEET PG All India counselling final results, 2024 and 2025. Estimates based on past results, not a guarantee. See every college in the College Predictor →

Dr. Rahul Chawla

Guidance from Dr. Rahul Chawla

Consultant Neurologist with MBBS and MD (Medicine) from VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi, and DM Neurology from AIIMS New Delhi. Author of the best-selling Biology at Your Fingertips. He has guided medical aspirants since 2011, mentoring more than 10,000 NEET UG aspirants and guiding over 1,000 NEET PG aspirants in 2025.

  • AIR 1 in BHU PMT 2008
  • AIR 2 in the AIIMS DM Neurology entrance, 2020
  • Author of the "at Your Fingertips" books for NEET UG
Dr. Rahul Chawla

Choosing your branch this counselling? Join the live webinar, Decoding Dream Branch, for a clear look at scope, residency and earnings. Reserve a seat →

NEET PG counselling videos

Subscribe on YouTube

Official MCC links

1:1 Clarity Call

Do not lock your choices with doubts

A private 20-minute conversation on your rank, branch options and future scope. ₹1,500 · limited slots.

Dr. Rahul Chawla

Frequently asked questions

When does NEET PG 2026 counselling start?

According to MCC's tentative schedule, Round 1 registration runs from 12 to 21 October 2026, with the Round 1 result on 24 October. Dates can change, so always check mcc.nic.in.

How many rounds are there in MCC NEET PG counselling?

Three regular rounds (Round 1, 2 and 3) followed by an online stray vacancy round.

What is a closing rank?

The All India Rank of the last candidate allotted a particular seat (college, course, quota and category) in a round. Ranks change every year with seats and candidate choices.

Is the college predictor free?

Yes. The College Predictor is free for a limited time.

Don't choose your branch alone

Check your colleges, find your fit, and talk it through with a mentor.

College PredictorBook 1:1 · ₹1,500